Release to one is release to all – FOIA Request
[…] 3 Request Rule – FOIA Request
If 3+ people request the same records from an agency, the agency has to make those records proactively & electronically public. This was formalized in the FOIA Improvement Act, from what used to be standard policy for “frequently requested records”. 5 USC 552(a)(2)(D)(ii)(II) “(2) Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection in an electronic format— … D) [Read More…]
Be the first to comment